Coaching Association of Canada

2019 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards

        

 

The Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence award recipients for 2019 are:

British Columbia

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athlete/Team

Vladimir Lashin

Gymnastics Canada

Shallon Olsen

Marc McDonell

Freestyle Canada

Noah Bowman

David McKay, ChPC

Wrestling Canada Lutte

Justina Di Stasio

Sean Nugent

Freestyle Canada

Mikaël Kingsbury

Trennon Paynter, ChPC

Freestyle Canada

Cassie Sharpe

Dave Thompson

Rowing Canada Aviron

Hillary Janssens, Caileigh Filmer

John Wetzstein

Rowing Canada Aviron

Jeremy Hall, Kyle Fredrickson, Andrew Todd

Richard Wooles, ChPC

Cycling Canada Cyclisme

Ross Wilson

Peter De Marchi

Special Olympics Canada (Athletics)

Arianna Philips, April Armstrong, Stephane Piccinin, Jessica Larivée

George Maclagan

Special Olympics Canada (Powerlifting)

Michael Bandler, Christine Sullivan

Jennifer Mousley

Special Olympics Canada (Swimming)

John Tinney, Connor Mahoney, Julia Longo

Tom Norton

Special Olympics Canada (Athletics)

Malcolm Borsoi, Team Canada Relay Team

David Wilkinson

Special Olympics Canada (Bocce)

Ava Williams, Neil MacDonald, Kerry Lane, Philip Bialk

John Stuart

Softball Canada

Team Canada (Men’s)

Ron Jacks, ChPC

Swimming Canada

Eric Hedlin

Thomas Johnson, ChPC

Swimming Canada

Emily Overholt

Jordan Williams

Alpine Canada Alpin

Marielle Thompson

Carolyn Murray, ChPC

Triathlon Canada

Stefan Daniel, Jessica Tuomela

Sead Causevic, ChPC

Alpine Canada Alpin

Kevin Drury

Steve Bush, ChPC

Waterski Wakeboard Canada

Team Canada

Alberta

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athlete/Team

John Dunn, ChPC

Curling Canada

Team Canada (Men’s)

Heather Fidyk, ChPC

Karate Canada

Natalie Olson, Patricia Wright

John Jaques, ChPC

Nordiq Canada

Mark Arendz

Robin McKeever, ChPC

Nordiq Canada

Colin Cameron, Brian McKeever

Paul Ragusa, ChPC

Wrestling Canada Lutte

Danielle Lappage, Erica Wiebe

Pat Enns

Special Olympics Canada (Bowling)

Darbe Cunningham, Crystal Cochrane, Esther Auger, Dawn Rieben


Maria Powell

Special Olympics Canada (Athletics)

 

Addison Czaya-Wooly, Julien Cardinal-Moffett, Audrey Vincent, Gabriel Dupuy, Maxime Duguay

Paul Birmingham, ChPC

Swimming Canada

Emma O’Croinin

Mark Newton

Alpine Canada Alpin

Alana Ramsay

Stanley Hayer

Alpine Canada Alpin

Brady Leman

Saskatchewan

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athlete/Team

Adam Burwell, ChPC

Canada Snowboard

Mark McMorris

Jackie Powell

Special Olympics Canada (Swimming)

Michael Qing, Colby Kosteniuk, Tianna Zimmerman, Jordan MacLeod


Manitoba

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athlete/Team

Remmelt Eldering

Speed Skating Canada

Isabelle Weidemann, Ivanie Blondin

Jae Park

Taekwondo Canada

Skylar Park

Jeff Stoughton, ChPC

Curling Canada

Jocelyn Peterman, Brett Gallant (Mixed Doubles)

Melissa Diamond

Special Olympics Canada (Swimming)

Bobbi-Lynn Cleland, Ernest Chua, Genevieve Verge, Christopher Strus

Cole Grant

Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada

Team Canada


Ontario

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athlete/Team

Marty Calder, ChPC

Wrestling Canada Lutte

Diana Weicker

Elena Davydova

Gymnastics Canada

Anne-Marie Padurariu

Phil Marshall, ChPC

Rowing Canada Aviron

Team Canada (Women’s Eight)

David Ross, ChPC

Gymnastics Canada

Rosannagh MacLennan, Team Canada

Earl Sobotkiewicz

Canadian Tenpin Federation

Men’s Double, Team Canada (Men’s), Mitch Hupe

Denis Vachon, ChPC

Gymnastics Canada

Team Canada (Team All-Around)

Jennifer Andrade

Special Olympics Canada (Soccer)

Team Canada

Shelby Best-Miller

Special Olympics Canada (Soccer)

Team Canada

Duane Carson

Special Olympics Canada (Swimming)

Gordon Michie, Emily MacTavish

Rebecca Cuff

Special Olympics Canada (Athletics)

Desiree Allen, Joe Covaci, Kristy Alford, Peter Snider

Glenn Cundari

Special Olympics Canada (Golf)

Tessa Trojan, Erin Thom, Krista Stockman, Kyle Koopman, Kyle Grummett, Richard Buck, Emma Bittorf

Donna Edwards

Special Olympics Canada (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

Julia Kostecki and the SO Canada Group Floor Exercise Team

Camille Gardiner

Special Olympics Canada (Basketball)

Team Canada (Men’s)

Stephen Johnson

Special Olympics Canada (Basketball)

 

Team Canada (Men’s)

Neil Lewis

Special Olympics Canada (Soccer)

Team Canada

Wayne Meyers

Special Olympics Canada (Basketball)

Team Canada

Rebecca Norton

Special Olympics Canada (Bowling)

Jennifer Allen, Todd Courrier, Richard Dolan, Lisa McDermott

Linda Kiefer, ChPC

Swimming Canada

Kylie Masse

David White

Alpine Canada Alpin

Kurt Oatway

Ben Titley, ChPC

Swimming Canada

Team Canada (Women’s 4X100 Freestyle Relay, Women’s 4X200 Freestyle Relay, Women’s 4X100 Freestyle Relay)

Byron MacDonald, ChPC

Swimming Canada

Kylie Masse

Matthew Rini, ChPC

Waterski Wakeboard Canada

Team Canada

Tonya Verbeek, ChPC

Wrestling Canada Lutte

Diana Weicker, Danielle Lappage, Justina Di Stasio, Erica Wiebe


Québec

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athlete/Team

Éric Bédard

Speed Skating Canada

Samuel Girard

Frédéric Blackburn, EPA

Speed Skating Canada

Kim Boutin, Team Canada (Women’s 3000m relay)

Jean-François Cusson

Freestyle Canada

Alex Beaulieu-Marchand

Michel Hamelin, EPA

Freestyle Canada

Mikaël Kingsbury

Gregor Jelonek, EPA

Speed Skating Canada

Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu

Karina Kosko, EPA

Gymnastics Canada

Rosannagh MacLennan, Sarah Milette, Team Canada

Sasha Mehmedovic

Judo Canada

Christa Deguchi

Guillaume Plourde, EPA

Cycling Canada Cyclisme

Tristen Chernove

Céline Gélinas

Special Olympics Canada (Bowling)

Mark Mengersen, Linda Renner, Barry Green, Manon Cliche

Michel Guay

Special Olympics Canada (Swimming)

Sara Jane Daigle, Andréanne Patry-Landry, Connor Bissett

Mario Inkel

Special Olympics Canada (Bowling)

Patrick Reid, Brody Hill, Mitchell MacDonald, Jason Gordy

Aaron Dziver, ChPC

Diving Plongeon Canada

François Imbeau-Dulac, Jennifer Abel

Cesar Henderson, ChPC

Diving Plongeon Canada

Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu, Jennifer Abel

Arturo Miranda, ChPC

Diving Plongeon Canada

Jennifer Abel, François Imbeau-Dulac, Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu

Jean-Sébastien Labrie, EPA

Alpine Canada Alpin

Frédérique Turgeon

David Zilberman

Wrestling Canada Lutte

Diana Weicker, Danielle Lappage, Justina Di Stasio, Erica Wiebe


Nova Scotia

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athelte/Team

Maura Hunter

Special Olympics Canada (Swimming)

Roy Paynter, Jesse Canney, Kelsey Wyse

Ursula Hynes

Special Olympics Canada (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

Annick Léger, Amber Harriman, Kimana Mar

Ross MacIntosh

Special Olympics Canada (Powerlifting)

Andre Goulet, Paul Perrault, Josée Seguin

New Brunswick

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athlete/Team

Jason Agnew

Special Olympics Canada (Athletics)

Regan Hofley, Michael Guyton, Patti Connors

Newfoundland and Labrador

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athlete/Team

Rosemary Ryan

Special Olympics Canada (Athletics)

Eva Bell, Peter Hynes, Kristina Richard

Northwest Territories

Coach

National Sport Organization

Athlete/Team

Todd Hays

Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton

Team Canada (2-man, 2-women, 4-man Bobsleigh)