Coaching Association of Canada

2018 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards

The 44 deserving coaches are:

Alberta
Bart Schouten, ChPC: Speed Skating Canada
Athlete: Ted-Jan Bloemen

John Jaques, ChPC: Cross Country Canada
Athletes: Brittany Hudak, Collin Cameron, and Mark Arendz

Jules Owchar: Curling Canada
Athletes: Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, and Geoff Walker

Les Gramantik, ChPC: Athletics Canada
Athlete: Damian Warner

Philippe Abbott: Cycling Canada
Athlete: Mike Sametz

Robin McKeever, ChPC: Cross Country Canada
Athletes: Brian McKeever, Emily Young, Mark Arendz, and Natalie Wilkie

Ravi Walia, ChPC: Skate Canada
Athletes: Kaetlyn Osmond and Patrick Chan

Stanley Hayer: Alpine Canada Alpin
Athletes: Brady Leman, Kelsey Serwaa, and Brittany Phelan

Toben Sutherland: Freestyle Canada
Athlete: Alex Beaulieu-Marchand


British Columbia
Dave McKay, ChPC: Wrestling Canada Lutte
Athlete: Justina Di Stasio

Dave Thompson: Rowing Canada Aviron
Athletes: Lisa Roman, Kristin Bauder, Nicole Hare, Hillary Janssens, Christine Roper, Susanne
Grainger, Jennifer Martins, Rebecca Zimmerman, and Kristen Kit

Rob Kober, ChPC: Freestyle Canada
Athlete: Mikaël Kingsbury

Steve Bush: Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada
Athletes: Team Canada Water Ski

Trennon Paynter, ChPC: Freestyle Canada
Athlete: Cassie Sharpe


Manitoba
Jeff Stoughton: Curling Canada
Athletes: John Morris and Kaitlyn Lawes


Nova Scotia
David Kikuchi, ChPC: Gymnastics Canada Gymnastique
Athlete: Ellie Black

Jan Kruk, ChPC: Canoe Kayak Canada
Athletes: Katie Vincent and Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Mark Smith, ChPC: Softball Canada
Athletes: Women’s National Team


Ontario
Andrew (Drew) Ross: Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada
Athletes: Neilly Ross and Jason McClintock

Brian Orser: Skate Canada
Athlete: Gabrielle Daleman

Derrick Campbell, ChPC: Speed Skating Canada
Athlete: Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Charle Cournoyer, and Pascal Dion

Elliot Catton, ChPC: Canada Snowboard
Athlete: Sébastien Toutant, Mark McMorris, Max Parrot, and Laurie Blouin

Lee Barkell, ChPC: Skate Canada
Athlete: Gabrielle Daleman

Matt Rini: Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada
Athlete: Whitney McClintock

Marty Calder, ChPC: Wrestling Canada Lutte
Athlete: Michelle Fazzari

Michelle Darvill, ChPC: Rowing Canada Aviron
Athletes: Lisa Roman, Kristin Bauder, Nicole Hare, Hillary Janssens, Christine Roper, Susanne
Grainger, Jennifer Martins, Rebecca Zimmerman, and Kristen Kit

Wendy Morgan, ChPC: Curling Canada
Athletes: Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Dawn McEwen, and Jill Officer


Quebec
Bruno Marcotte, ChPC: Skate Canada
Athletes: Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford

Eric Van den Eynde: Cycling Canada
Athlete: Shelley Gautier

Frédéric Blackburn, ChPC: Speed Skating Canada
Athletes: Valerie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais, Kasandra Bradette, and Kim Boutin

Guillaume Plourde: Cycling Canada
Athlete: Tristen Chernove

Jean-Sébastien Labrie, ChPC: Alpine Canada Alpin
Athletes: Alana Ramsay, Alexis Guimond, Kurt Oatway, Mac Maroux, and Mollie Jepsen

Karina Kosko, ChPC: Gymnastics Canada Gymnastique
Athlete: Sophiane Méthot

Marie-France Dubreuil, ChPC: Skate Canada
Athletes: Scott Moir and Tessa Virtue

Mathieu Pelletier: Canoe Kayak Canada
Athlete: Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Maxime Hénault: Canada Snowboard
Athletes: Max Parrot, Laurie Blouin, and Sébastien Toutant

Michel Hamelin, ChPC: Freestyle Canada
Athlete: Justine Dufour-Lapointe

Patrice Lauzon: Skate Canada
Athletes: Scott Moir and Tessa Virtue

Rino Langelier, ChPC: Racquetball Canada
Athlete: Samuel Murray

Sébastien Travers: Cycling Canada
Athletes: Ross Wilson and Alex Hyndman

Tyrel Rose, ChPC: Canadian Tenpin Federation
Athlete: Francois Lavoie


Saskatchewan
Adam Burwell: Canada Snowboard
Athlete: Mark McMorris

Loren Prentice: Racquetball Canada
Athlete: Tim Landeryou

Wayne Kiel, ChPC: Curling Canada
Athletes: Mark Ideson, Ina Forrest, Dennis Thiessen, Marie Wright, and Jamie Anseeuw