Coaching Association of Canada

2016 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards

Here are some of our winners who were present at the Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards presentation. Full list below.

Alberta
Bill Peters: Hockey Canada
Athletes: Canadian Men’s National Hockey Team

Jamie A Atkin: Gymnastics Canada
Athletes: Kyle Carragher, Denis Vachon, Jonathon Schwaiger, Arden Oh, Danielle Gruber, Tamara O'Brien

John Dunn: Curling Canada
Athletes: Scott Pfeifer, Kevin Koe, Marc Kennedy, Brent Laing, Ben Hebert

Kim Cousins, ChPC: Athletics Canada
Athlete: Alister McQueen

Matthias Ahrens, ChPC: Biathlon Canada
Athletes: Christian Gow, Nathan Smith, Scott Gow, Brendan Green

Paul Ragusa, ChPC: Wrestling Canada Lutte
Athletes: Geneviève Morrison, Erica Weibe

Phil Abbott: Cycling Canada Cyclisme
Athlete: Michael Sametz

British Columbia
Barney Williams: Rowing Canada Aviron
Athlete: Kate Sauks

Bruce Deacon: Athletics Canada
Athlete: Liam Stanley

Bruno Marcotte: Skate Canada
Athletes: Meagan Duhamel, Eric Radford

Carolyn Murray: Triathlon Canada
Athlete: Stefan Daniel

Chris Witwicki, ChPC: Canada Snowboard
Athlete: Sébastien Toutant

Dan Proulx, ChPC: Cycling Canada Cyclisme
Athlete: Catherine Pendrall

Gerald Dragomir, ChPC: Athletics Canada
Athletes: Ben Thorne, Ianaki Gomez, Evan Dunfee

John Tait, ChPC: Rugby Canada
Athletes: Canadian Women's National Rugby Sevens Team

John Wetzstein, ChPC: Rowing Canada Aviron
Athletes: Victoria Nolan, Meghan Montgomery, Andrew Todd, Curtis Halladay, Kristen Kit

Kelly Smith: Athletics Canada
Athletes: Brent Lakatos, Curtis Thom, Tristan Smyth, Alexandre Dupont

Peter Lawless, ChPC: Athletics Canada
Athlete: Michelle Stilwell

Roger Meager, ChPC: Rowing Canada Aviron
Athletes: Ben de Wit, Andrew Stewart-Jones, Kevin Chung

Stephen McBride, ChPC: Sail Canada
Athletes: John McRoberts, Jackie Gay

Steve Bush, ChPC: Water Ski & Wakeboard Canada

Athletes: Whitney McClintock, Neilly Ross, Ryan Dodd, Jaret Llewellyn

Tom Johnson, ChPC: Swimming Canada
Athletes: Emily Overholt

Newfoundland and Labrador
Leonard Roxon: Swimming Canada
Athlete: Katarina Roxon

Nova Scotia
Mark Smith, ChPC: Softball Canada
Athletes: Canadian Women's National Softball Team

Ontario
Adam Morka: Cycling Canada Cyclisme
Athlete: Emily Batty

Amanda Schweinbenz: Rowing Canada Aviron
Athletes: Victoria Nolan, Véronique Boucher, Curtis Halladay, Andrew Todd, Kristen Kit

Courtney Desjardins: Swimming Canada
Athlete: Tess Routliffe

David Ross, ChPC: Gymnastics Canada
Athlete: Rosie Maclennan

Glenroy Gilbert, ChPC: Athletics Canada
Athletes: Akeem Haynes, Aaron Brown, Brendon Rodney, Andre De Grasse

Glynn (Gar) Leyshon: Athletics Canada
Athlete: Damian Warner

John Keogh, ChPC: Rowing Canada Aviron
Athletes: Lisa Roman, Cristy Nurse, Jennifer Martins, Ashley Brzozowicz, Christine Roper, Susanne Grainger, Natalie Mastracci, Lauren Wilkinson, Lesley Thompson-Willie

Kenneth Dool, ChPC: Sail Canada
Athletes: Paul Tingley, Scott Lutes, Logan Campbell

Linda Kiefer, ChPC: Swimming Canada
Athlete: Kylie Masse

Mark Wild, ChPC: Speed Skating
Athlete: Ivanie Blondin 

Ryan Whetung: Canoe Kayak Canada
Athlete: Nick Troutman

Tom Morris, ChPC: Rowing Canada Aviron
Athletes: Lindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee

Vickie Croley, ChPC: Athletics Canada
Athlete: Damian Warner

Quebec
Aaron Dziver, ChPC: Diving Canada Plongeon
Athlete: Pamela Ware

Claude St-Jean, ChPC: Swimming Canada
Athletes: Katerine Savard

Derrick Campbell, ChPC: Speed Skating Canada
Athletes: Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Alexander Fathoullin, Charle Cournoyer

Eric Van den eynde, ChPC: Cycling Canada Cyclisme
Athletes: Daniel Chalifour, Jean-Michel Lachance, Charles Moreau

France Latendresse: Swimming Canada
Athlete: Aurélie Rivard

Frédéric Blackburn, ChPC: Speed Skating Canada
Athletes: Marianne St-Gelais, Marianne St-Gelais, Kasandra Bradette, Valérie Maltais, Audrey Phaneuf, Namasthee Harris-Gauthier, Kasandra Bradette

Gregor Jelonek: Speed Skating Canada
Athlete: Alex Boisvert-Lacroix

Guillaume Plourde: Cycling Canada Cyclisme
Athletes: Tristen Chernove, Ross Wilson

Louis-Philippe Legaré: Canoe Kayak Canada
Athlete: Zachery Zwanenburg

Marc-André Pelletier, ChPC: Swimming Canada
Athlete: Nicolas Guy Turbide

Michel Gagnon, ChPC: Racquetball Canada
Athletes: Frédérique Lambert, Jen Saunders

Mike Thompson: Swimming Canada
Athlete: Benoît Huot

Richard Gauthier, ChPC: Skate Canada
Athletes: Meagan Duhamel, Eric Radford

Rino Langelier, ChPC: Racquetteball Canada
Athlete: Samuel Murray

Ryan Mallette: Swimming Canada
Athlete: Hillary Caldwell

Sébastien Travers, ChPC: Cycling Canada Cyclisme
Athletes: Shelley Gautier, Charles Moreau

Yihua Li, ChPC: Diving Canada Plongeon
Athletes: Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion

Arturo Miranda, ChPC: Diving Canada Plongeon
Athletes: Jennifer Abel, Roseline Filion, Meaghan Benfeito

Saskatchewan
Rick Reelie, ChPC: Athletics Canada
Athletes: Brent Lakatos, Curtis Thom, Tristan Smyth, Alexandre Dupont

Australia
Cameron Jennings: Cycling Canada Cyclisme
Athletes: Ross Wilson, Tristen Chernove

Europe
John Herdman, ChPC: Canada Soccer
Athletes: Canadian Women's National Soccer Team

Bart Schouten, ChPC: Speed Skating Canada
Athletes: Jordan Belchos, Ben Donnelly, Ted-Jan Bloemen

Ben Titley, ChPC: Swimming Canada
Athletes: Penny Oleksiak , Chantal Van Landeghem, Michelle Williams, Sandrine Mainville

United States
Jeff Huntoon, ChPC: Athletics Canada
Athlete: Derek Drouin