Coaching Association of Canada

2015 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards

Here are some of our winners who were present at the Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards presentation. Full list below.

ALBERTA

Matthias Ahrens, ChPC: Biathlon

Athlete: Nathan Smith

Cameron Jennings: Cycling

Athlete: Ross Wilson

Robin McKeever, ChPC: Para-Nordic

Athlete: Brian McKeever

Mark Wild, ChPC: Speed Skating

Athlete: Ivanie Blondin

Kelly Zackodnik: Special Olympics – Athletics

Athletes: Robert Burns, Stéphane Daguerre, Maxime Duguay, Gabriel Dupuy, Sylvain Forest, Jeneka Greif, Lindsay Kinnear, Ryan Kneisz, Olivier Lizotte, Lisa Manzardo, Padraig McIntyre, Michael Palitti, Catherine Partlow, Jennifer Riddell, Kathryn Saunders, Marianne Scharf, Catherine Smith, Peter Snider, Audrey Vincent

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Randy Bennett, ChPC: Swimming

Athlete: Ryan Cochrane

Dona Cade: Special Olympics – Bocce

Athletes: Margaret Burnell, Chad Conlon, Kevin Ellis, Lynden Hicks, Ben Willms

Deborah Carter: Special Olympics – Athletics

Athletes: Robert Burns, Stéphane Daguerre, Maxime Duguay, Gabriel Dupuy, Sylvain Forest, Jeneka Greif, Lindsay Kinnear, Ryan Kneisz, Olivier Lizotte, Lisa Manzardo, Padraig McIntyre, Michael Palitti, Catherine Partlow, Jennifer Riddell, Kathryn Saunders, Marianne Scharf, Catherine Smith, Peter Snider, Audrey Vincent

Gerald Dragomir, ChPC: Athletics

Athlete: Benjamin Thorne

Tom Johnson, ChPC: Swimming

Athlete: Emily Overholt

Rob Kober, ChPC: Freestyle Ski

Athlete: Mikaël Kingsbury

Lorena Mead: Special Olympics – Softball

Athletes: Karl Anderson, James Blacke, Ryan Courtemanche, Richard Gillis, Chris Harrington, Brad Hogan, Jim Laitar, Jonathan MacDonald, Jake MacFarlane, Andrew McIntyre, Dale Ramsden, Chris Roberge, David Scott, Danny Sperling, Carl Willing

Aleila Miller: Special Olympics – Athletics

Athletes: Robert Burns, Stéphane Daguerre, Maxime Duguay, Gabriel Dupuy, Sylvain Forest, Jeneka Greif, Lindsay Kinnear, Ryan Kneisz, Olivier Lizotte, Lisa Manzardo, Padraig McIntyre, Michael Palitti, Catherine Partlow, Jennifer Riddell, Kathryn Saunders, Marianne Scharf, Catherine Smith, Peter Snider, Audrey Vincent

Tom Norton: Special Olympics – Athletics

Athletes: Robert Burns, Stéphane Daguerre, Maxime Duguay, Gabriel Dupuy, Sylvain Forest, Jeneka Greif, Lindsay Kinnear, Ryan Kneisz, Olivier Lizotte, Lisa Manzardo, Padraig McIntyre, Michael Palitti, Catherine Partlow, Jennifer Riddell, Kathryn Saunders, Marianne Scharf, Catherine Smith, Peter Snider, Audrey Vincent

Ian Olive: Special Olympics – Softball

Athletes: Karl Anderson, James Blacke, Ryan Courtemanche, Richard Gillis, Chris Harrington, Brad Hogan, Jim Laitar, Jonathan MacDonald, Jake MacFarlane, Andrew McIntyre, Dale Ramsden, Chris Roberge, David Scott, Danny Sperling, Carl Willing

Trennon Paynter, ChPC: Freestyle Ski

Athlete: Cassie Sharpe

Jim Pollock, ChPC: Alpine Ski

Athletes: Candace Crawford and Erin Mielzynski

John Stuart: Softball

Athletes: Canadian Men’s National Softball Team

MANITOBA

Aaron Dziver, ChPC: Diving

Athletes: Pamela Ware, Jennifer Abel, Francois Imbeau-Dulac

NOVA SCOTIA

Ross MacIntosh: Special Olympics – Powerlifting

Athletes: Jackie Barrett, Joanne Bunnin, André Goulet, Paul Perreault

ONTARIO

Jason Agnew: Special Olympics – Athletics

Athletes: Robert Burns, Stéphane Daguerre, Maxime Duguay, Gabriel Dupuy, Sylvain Forest, Jeneka Greif, Lindsay Kinnear, Ryan Kneisz, Olivier Lizotte, Lisa Manzardo, Padraig McIntyre, Michael Palitti, Catherine Partlow, Jennifer Riddell, Kathryn Saunders, Marianne Scharf, Catherine Smith, Peter Snider, Audrey Vincent

Debbie Boycott: Special Olympics – Rhythmic Gymnastics

Athletes: Emily Boycott, Christina Judd-Campbell, Celine Labrecque, Kimana Mar, Ashley Wilwand

Derrick Campbell, ChPC: Speed Skating

Athlete: Charles Hamelin

Elliot Catton: Snowboarding

Athlete: Darcy Sharpe

Victoria Croley, ChPC: Athletics

Athlete: Damian Warner

Dennis Fairall, ChPC: Athletics

Athlete: Melissa Bishop

Claudette Faubert: Special Olympics – Athletics

Athletes: Robert Burns, Stéphane Daguerre, Maxime Duguay, Gabriel Dupuy, Sylvain Forest, Jeneka Greif, Lindsay Kinnear, Ryan Kneisz, Olivier Lizotte, Lisa Manzardo, Padraig McIntyre, Michael Palitti, Catherine Partlow, Jennifer Riddell, Kathryn Saunders, Marianne Scharf, Catherine Smith, Peter Snider, Audrey Vincent

Margaret French: Special Olympics – Bowling

Athletes: Steven Beaucage, Jessica Castronovo, Annabelle Davis, Jake Huff, Douglas Hutt, Toufic Irani, Aaron Johnson, Austin Johnston, Olivier Martel, Jordan Miner, Ashleigh Pagnotta, Linda Renner, Danny Ristic, Jenna Smith, Karalyn Summer, Carlos Villafuerte

Glenroy Gilbert, ChPC: Athletics

Athletes: Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Brendon Rodney, Justyn Warner

Nicola McGovern: Special Olympics – Golf

Athletes: Kyle Grummett, Kyle Koopman, Danny Peaslee, Lorinne Russell, Tess Trojan

Wendy Morgan, ChPC: Curling

Athletes: Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen, Jennifer Clark-Rouire

Earle Morris: Curling

Athletes: Pat Simmons, John Morris, Carter Rycroft, Nolan Thiessen, Thomas Sallows

Rebecca Norton: Special Olympics – Bowling

Athletes: Steven Beaucage, Jessica Castronovo, Annabelle Davis, Jake Huff, Douglas Hutt, Toufic Irani, Aaron Johnson, Austin Johnston, Olivier Martel, Jordan Miner, Ashleigh Pagnotta, Linda Renner, Danny Ristic, Jenna Smith, Karalyn Summer, Carlos Villafuerte

Steve Omischl: Freestyle Ski

Athletes: Mikaël Kingsbury, Philippe Marquis, Marc-Antoine Gagnon

David Ross, ChPC: Gymnastics

Athletes: Rosannagh MacLennan and Samantha Sendel

Anne Schelter: Figure Skating

Athletes: Senior Level Team – Nexxice

Shelley Simonton-Barnett: Figure Skating

Athletes: Senior Level Team – Nexxice

David White: Para-Alpine

Athlete: Matt Hallat

QUEBEC

Louis Bouchard, ChPC: Cross-Country Skiing

Athlete: Alex Harvey

Serge Dugas: Alpine Ski

Athlete: Dustin Cook

Richard Gauthier, ChPC: Figure Skating

Athletes: Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford

Nicolas Gill, ChPC: Judo

Athlete: Antoine Valois-Fortier

Mark Granger, ChPC: Canoe/Kayak

Athlete: Émilie Fournel

Michel Hamelin, ChPC: Freestyle Ski

Athlete: Justine Dufour-Lapointe

Mario Inkel: Special Olympics – Bowling

Athletes: Steven Beaucage, Jessica Castronovo, Annabelle Davis, Jake Huff, Douglas Hutt, Toufic Irani, Aaron Johnson, Austin Johnston, Olivier Martel, Jordan Miner, Ashleigh Pagnotta, Linda Renner, Danny Ristic, Jenna Smith, Karalyn Summer, Carlos Villafuerte

Gregor Jelonek: Speed Skating

Athlete: Laurent Dubreuil

Frédéric Jobin, ChPC: Canoe/Kayak

Athlete: Mark De Jonge

Jean-Sébastien Labrie, ChPC: Para-Alpine

Athlete: Mac Marcoux

Alain Maille: Special Olympics – Swimming

Athletes: Magnus Batara, Connor Bissett, Carrie Dignan, Mark Epelon, Valérie Gagnon-Paradis, Eleanor Hobbs, Matthew Hunter, April Lam, Mary Jean Lawson, Julia Longo, Josh Low, Meagan Michie, Elliott Moskowy, Avery Newton, Andrew Perez, Michael Qing, Valmar Quitich, Amanda Schleppe, Lexie Senior, Bill Smith, David Tatta, Kelsey Wyse

Ryan Mallette: Swimming

Athlete: Ryan Cochrane

Bruno Marcotte: Figure Skating

Athletes: Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford

Sven Pouliot, ChPC: Para-Alpine

Athlete: Mac Marcoux

Tyrel Rose, ChPC: Tenpin

Athlete: Dan MacLelland

Vincent Sigouin: Freestyle Ski

Athlete: Justine Dufour-Lapointe

Eric van den Eynde, ChPC: Cycling

Athlete: Shelley Gautier

SASKATCHEWAN

Todd McLellan: Hockey

Athletes: Canadian Men’s National Hockey Team

Jackie Powell: Special Olympics – Swimming

Athletes: Magnus Batara, Connor Bissett, Carrie Dignan, Mark Epelon, Valérie Gagnon-Paradis, Eleanor Hobbs, Matthew Hunter, April Lam, Mary Jean Lawson, Julia Longo, Josh Low, Meagan Michie, Elliott Moskowy, Avery Newton, Andrew Perez, Michael Qing, Valmar Quitich, Amanda Schleppe, Lexie Senior, Bill Smith, David Tatta, Kelsey Wyse

CHINA

Yihua Li, ChPC: Diving

Athletes: Jennifer Abel, Francois Imbeau-Dulac

CUBA

Arturo Miranda, ChPC: Diving

Athletes: Roseline Filion, Meaghan Benfeito, Jennifer Abel, Francois Imbeau-Dulac

EUROPE

Bart Schouten, ChPC: Speed Skating

Athlete: Denny Morrison

Ben Titley, ChPC: Swimming

Athletes: Santo Condorelli, Yuri Kisil, Chantal van Landeghem, Sandrine Mainville

UNITED STATES

Jeff Huntoon, ChPC: Athletics

Athlete: Derek Drouin