Coaching Association of Canada

Sochi 2014 Olympic Games coaches

ALPINE SKIING | BIATHLON | BOBSLEIGH | CROSS COUNTRY SKIING | CURLING | FIGURE SKATING | FREESTYLE SKIING | ICE HOCKEY | LONG TRACK SPEEDSKATING | LUGE | SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING | SKELETON | SKI JUMPING | SNOWBOARD


Sport Name Age NCCP Status Fun Fact
Alpine Skiing
Alpine Skiing - Men's Benjamin Black 35 N/A Worked with US Ski and Snowboard Association before joining Alpine Canada.
Alpine Skiing - Women's Hugues Ansermoz 50 Certified Level 3 Prior to working with the Canadian Women’s Alpine team he coached the Swiss National Team.
Alpine Skiing - Women's Jay Keddy 42 Certified Level 3 Also a Level 2 Certified Hockey Coach; also coach training in wrestling.
Alpine Skiing - Men's Jean-François Bélisle 39 Certified Level 3, Trained Alpine Ski Speed Camp Learning Facilitator, Trained Alpine Ski Entry Level Learning Facilitator Part of the coaching staff that attended the 31st FIS World Junior Ski Championships in 2013.
Alpine Skiing - Women's Jim Pollock 56 Certified Level 4 Involved with the NCCP for over 30 years.
Alpine Skiing - Men's John McBride 49 Certified Level 2 Coached US Ski team athletes to Olympic and World Cup medals for more than a decade; led Bode Miller to an Olympic silver medal performance in 2002.
Alpine Skiing - Women's Speed Coach Kurt Mayr 42 N/A Coached Austria’s national team from 2002 until he came to Alpine Canada in 2012.
Alpine Skiing - Men's Marc Gagnon 46 N/A Has been with the Canadian alpine ski team for 17 years.
Alpine Skiing - Men's Head Coach Martin Rufener 54 N/A Helped transform the Swiss men’s team into a powerhouse that won multiple World Cup, World Ski Championship and Olympic titles; joined Alpine Canada in 2013
Alpine Skiing - Men's Technical Head Coach Massimo (Max) Carca 41 N/A Coached Italian skiers to multiple World Cup, World Championship, and Olympic titles; joined Alpine Canada in 2013.
Alpine Skiing - Men's Slalom Paolo Deflorian 40 N/A Native of Italy; joined Alpine Canada in 2013.
Alpine Skiing – Men’s Team Leader Paul Kristofic 43 Certified Level 3 Worked 16 years as a Canadian Alpine Ski Team coach until being named Vice-President, Sports of Alpine Canada in 2012.
Alpine Skiing - Men's Rewk Patten 49 N/A Worked with the US Ski and Snowboard Association before joining Alpine Canada in 2010.
Alpine Skiing - Men's Serge Dugas 62 Certified Level 5, Trained Learning Facilitator Alpine Speed Camp Also a Level 1 Sailing – Yachting NCCP Certified coach.
Alpine Skiing - Men's Stefan Guay 27 In Training Is medal-hopeful Erik Guay’s younger brother.
Alpine Skiing - Women's Tim Gfeller 37 Certified Level 3 Involved with the NCCP for over 20 years.
Biathlon
Biathlon Christopher Lindsay 36 Trained Biathlon Community Coach LF, Silver Coach and Gold Coach He is the High Performance Director for Biathlon Canada.
Biathlon Jean Paquet 49 Certified Level 3, Trained Biathlon Learning Facilitator, Trained Biathlon Silver Coach, Trained Biathlon Gold Coach Has been involved with the NCCP for almost 30 years.
Biathlon - Head Coach Mattias Ahrens 52 Certified Level 5 Competed for the German federation before relocating to Canada.
Bobsleigh
Bobsleigh - Technical Coach Chris Le Bihan 36 In Training Bronze medallist in 4-man bobsleigh at the 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver.
Bobsleigh - Pilot Coach Graham Richardson 49 N/A Retired from British bobsleigh team in 1998; former coach for the FIBT's bobsleigh schools; also coached the Dutch team.
Bobsleigh - Team Leader Nathan Cicoria 35 In Training Coached skeleton slider Jon Montgomery to victory at the 2010 Olympic Games in Vancouver.
Bobsleigh - Pilot Coach Stephan Bosch 43 N/A Has coached Kaillie Humphries since 2008.
Bobsleigh - Head Coach Tom De La Hunty 57 N/A From the UK; coached the Dutch team at the 2010 Olympic Games in Vancouver before joining the Canadian team.
Cross-Country Skiing
Cross-Country Skiing Eric de Nys 39 N/A In his tenth year with Canada’s national cross country team; graduate of the NCI-Calgary.
Cross-Country Skiing - Head Coach Justin Wadsworth 45 Trained Cross-Country Skiing Three-time Olympic skier with the US; married to Canadian Cross Country Olympic gold-medallist, Beckie Scott.
Cross-Country Skiing Louis Bouchard 42 Certified Level 4 Has won two Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards (2011, 2013).
Cross-Country Skiing - Team Leader Thomas Holland 63 Certified Level 3, Cross Country Skiing Community Coaching Trained LF He is also the director of High Performance at Cross Country Canada
Curling
Curling - Women's - Assistant Coach/Scout Connie Laliberte 53 Certified Level 4, Trained Master Learning Facilitator and Trained Master Evaluator Curling Competition Coach Is also NCCP Level 1 Certified in field hockey.
Curling - Women's - National Team Coach Elaine Dagg-Jackson 58 Certified Level 5 Canadian national coach and team leader since 2003.
Curling - Women's - Team Jones Coach Janet Arnott 57 Certified Level 3 Played with the Jones team at the 2007 Scotties Tournament of Hearts before taking on the role of team coach.
Curling - Team Leader Paul Webster 38 Certified Level 4, Trained Master Learning Facilitator Curling Club Coach, Trained Master Learning Facilitator and Legacy Evaluator Curling Club Coach Youth, Trained Master Learning Facilitator and Trained Master Evaluator Curling Competition Coach Curling Director at the Glencoe Club in Calgary.
Curling - Men's - National Team Coach Rick Lang 60 Certified Level 2 World Champion in 1982 and 1985 with Al Hackner’s Thunder Bay curling team.
Curling - Men's - Team Jacobs Coach Tom Coulterman 68 Certified Level 3, Trained Master Learning Facilitator Curling Club Coach, Trained Learning Facilitator Curling Club Coach Youth, Trained Learning Facilitator and Legacy Evaluator Curling Competition Coach Has been curling for 45 years.
Figure Skating
Figure Skating - Ladies Andrei Berezintsev 44 Certified Level 4 Originally from Russia; has 16 years coaching experience.
Figure Skating - Ice Dance Anjelika Krylova 40 N/A Originally from Russia; won a bronze medal at the 1993 World Championships.
Figure Skating - Men's Christy Krall 66 N/A Was the senior director of athlete programs for US Figure Skating for six years.
Figure Skating - Men's Joanne McLeod 54 Certified Level 5 Was Skate Canada’s 2004 National Coach of the Year.
Figure Skating - Ice Dance Johnny Johns 62 N/A Coach of the 2006 Olympic Games pairs team; now coaches dance.
Figure Skating - Men's Kathy Johnson 58 N/A Attending Juilliard for modern dance; is Patrick Chan’s personal coach.
Figure Skating - Pairs Kris Wirtz 44 Certified Level 3 In 2010 he and his wife, Kristy, were named Skate Canada Western Ontario Section competitive coaches of the year.
Figure Skating - Team Leader Mike Slipchuk 47 Certified Level 3 He has been the High Performance Director of Skate Canada since 2006.
Figure Skating - Ice Dance Pasquale Camerlengo 47 N/A Originally from Italy; is married to fellow coach Anjelika Krylova.
Figure Skating - Pairs Patricia Hole 53 Certified Level 3 On top of her figure skating coach certification, she is Certified Level 1 in gymnastics and has been coaching for over 35 years.
Figure Skating - Ladies Ravi Waila 40 Certified Level 4 Serves as an ISU Technical Specialist for Canada.
Figure Skating - Pairs Richard Gauthier 52 Certified Level 4 Has been involved with the NCCP for over 25 years.
Freestyle Skiing
Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Daniel Murphy 39 Certified Level 3 Has been coaching with the CFSA National Team for 9 years; also coached the Australian women’s team for 4 years.
Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Team Leader David Ellis 38 N/A N/A
Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Dennis Capicik 45 Certified Level 3 Has been coaching with the CFSA National Team for 9 years; also coached the Australian women’s team for 4 years.
Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Head Coach Eric Archer 45 N/A Has been coaching the national ski cross team since its inception in 2007.
Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Assistant Coach Felix Belczyk 52 In Training Was inducted into the Canadian Ski Hall of Fame in 1998.
Freestyle Skiing - Moduls Jean-Paul Richard 38 Certified Level 1 Head Coach of Sweden’s national freestyle ski – moguls team from 2009-2011.
Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle JF Cusson 36 N/A Considered one of the founders of the free skiing movement in the 1990s; won the first X Games big air event in 1999.
Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe Marc McDonell 39 N/A Member of the Canadian national moguls team from 1992-1996; former X Games competitor.
Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Marc-André Moreau 32 Certified Level 2 Placed 4th at the 2006 Olympic Winter Games in Turin.
Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Michel Hamelin 40 Certified Level 3, Trained Master Learning Facilitator and Master Evaluator Is Alex Bilodeau’s private coach.
Freestyle Skiing – Moguls, Aerials, Halfpipe, Slopestyle Team Leader Peter Judge 56 Certified Level 4 After the 2014 Olympic Games in Sochi Peter will be leaving CFSA, where he is CEO, to Own the Podium where he will be the Director of Winter Sport.
Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Rob Kober 45 Certified Level 4 Has been coaching with the CFSA national team for 12 years.
Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Air Steve Omischl 35 N/A Competed in the 2002, 2006 and 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Freestyle Ski – Aerials.
Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Toben Sutherland 38 Certified Level 2 A former World Cup Grand Prix Champion; is also an accomplished film maker.
Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe Trennon Paynter 43 Certified Level 2; Trained Learning Facilitator Has been coaching with the CFSA National Team for 7 years; widely recognized as one of the most experienced halfpipe ski coaches in the world; is a former Olympian and World Cup mogul skier.
Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Assistant Head Coach William (Willy) Raine 44 Certified Level 3, Trained Learning Facilitator and Legacy Evaluator Alpine Ski Development, Trained Learning Facilitator Alpine Ski Entry Prior to joining the Canadian ski cross team he was the Technical Director at Whistler Mountain Ski Club.
Ice Hockey
Ice Hockey - Team Leader Brad Pascall 43 In Training Drafted by the Buffalo Sabres in 1990. Married to Cassie Campbell-Pascall.
Ice Hockey - Men's Assistant Coach Claude Julien 53 Certified Level 2 Coach of the Boston Bruins for 7 seasons.
Ice Hockey - Women's Assistant Coach Danielle Goyette 48 Certified Level 2 Finished her international hockey career with 113 goals and 105 assists while appearing in 171 games.
Ice Hockey - Men's Assistant Coach Ken Hitchcock 62 Certified Level 2 Coaching men’s hockey at his fourth consecutive Olympic Games.
Ice Hockey - Women's Head Coach Kevin Dineen 50 N/A Head coach of the Florida Panthers NHL team from 2011-2013.
Ice Hockey - Men's Assistant Coach Lindy Ruff 53 N/A Currently the head coach of the NHL Dallas Stars; received the Jack Adams Award in 2005-06.
Ice Hockey - Women's Assistant Coach Lisa Haley 40 N/A Coaches the Ryerson Ram’s women’s hockey team.
Ice Hockey - Women's Goaltending Consultant Matt Cockell 34 In Training Was drafted by the Vancouver Canucks in 1997.
Ice Hockey - Men's Head Coach Mike Babcock 50 Certified Level 4 Was the first coach to join the IIHF Triple Gold Club (Olympic Gold, IIHF World Championship Gold, Stanley Cup) in 2010.
Ice Hockey - Men's - Consultant Ralph Krueger 54 In Training Coach of the Edmonton Oilers during the 2012/2013 season; coach of the Swiss men's national ice hockey team from the 1997-2010.
Long Track Speed Skating
Long Track Speed Skating Bart Schouten 46 N/A From the Netherlands; coached the US national team before moving to Canada.
Long Track Speed Skating Gregor Jelonek 45 Certified Level 3 Has been a national team coach for 12 seasons.
Long Track Speed Skating Mark Wild 39 Certified Level 3 Has been involved with speed skating for over 30 years; coached short track from 2004-2006.
Long Track Speed Skating Michael Crowe 60 N/A Has been coaching with the Canadian national team for 7 seasons.
Long Track Speed Skating – Team Leader Sean Ireland 43 Certified Level 4 He has been the Long Track Speed Skating program director since 2010.
Long Track Speed Skating Todd McClements 40 Certified Level 4 Has coached national team skaters from Austria, China, USA, Sweden, and North Korea.
Long Track Speed Skating Xiuli Wang 48 Certified Level 4 Has won 12 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards – the most of any coach, ever.
Luge
Luge Bernhard Glass 56 N/A Gold medallist with East Germany at the 1980 Olympic Winter Games; joined Canadian luge team in 2010.
Luge Jeremiah Barnet 29 Former high performance wrestler.
Luge Mikhail Zavialov 52 N/A Has been with the national team since 2010.
Luge - Team Leader Walter Corey 41 Certified Level 5 He is the High Performance Director of Canadian Luge Association.
Luge - Head Coach Wolfgang Staudinger 50 Certified Level 4 Bronze medallist in men’s double luge at the 1988 Winter Olympic Games with West Germany; Has been with the national team since 2007.
Short Track Speed Skating
Short Track Speed Skating - Men's Derrick Campbell 42 Certified Level 4 Gold medallist in relay at the 1998 Olympic Games in Nagano.
Short Track Speed Skating - Women Frédéric Blackburn 41 Certified Level 4 Competed in the 1992 & 1994 Olympic Games and took home two silver medals.
Short Track Speed Skating - Women Jonathon Cavar 36 Certified Level 3 Recipient of the Speed Skating Canada 2010 Male Coach of the Year award.
Short Track Speed Skating - Team Leader Yves Hamelin 36 Certified Level 3 Also a Certified Level 2 Baseball Coach. His sons Charles and François are members of the national team.
Skeleton
Skeleton - Head Coach Duff Gibson 47 In Training Oldest ever individual gold medallist in Olympic history (gold in skeleton, 2006 @ 39); coach of the national team since 2010; Works as a firefighter in Calgary.
Skeleton - Starts and Strength Coach Kelly Forbes 40 In Training Has taken NCCP training in both basketball and weightlifting.
Skeleton Scott McBride 47 In Training Competed at the 1996 Bobsleigh World Championships.
Ski Jumping
Ski Jumping - Team Leader Curtis Lyon 32 N/A He is the High Performance Director of Alberta Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined.
Ski Jumping - Head Coach Gregor Linsig 38 Certified Level 3 Has a tattoo of a ski jumper on his right leg; has been with the Canadian team since 2005.
Ski Jumping - Assistant Coach Tadeusz (Ted) Bafia 49 Certified Level 3 Originally from Poland; competed in the 1988 Olympic Games in Calgary; moved to Calgary three years later.
Snowboard
Snowboard - Slopestyle Adam Burwell 26 Trained Learning Facilitator (Waterski and Wakeboard) Private coach for Mark McMorris; is the youngest coach going to Sochi; former competitive wakeboarder.
Snowboard - Snowboard Cross Strength and Conditioning Anthony Findlay 43 In Training Played in the CFL for the Saskatchewan Roughriders in 1994.
Snowboard - Slopestyle Chris Witwicki 32 In Training In addition to NCCP training in snowboard, has coach training in freestyle ski and basketball.
Snowboard – Halfpipe Dan Raymond 32 Certified Level 2 Snowboard – Freestyle, Certified Level 1 Snowboard – Speed, Competition Introduction Snowboard Coach, Trained MLF, Trained ME Also a Certified Level 1 Alpine Ski coach and has NCCP training in Freestyle Ski.
Snowboard - Snowboard Cross François Boivin 31 Certified Level 1 Parachuting Private coach for Dominique Maltais.
Snowboard - Freestyle Head Coach Leo Addington 38 Certified Level 2, Trained Master Learning Facilitator and Master Evaluator Ran the British Halfpipe Snowboard Team for 3 years before joining Canada Snowboard.
Snowboard - Snowboard Cross Head Coach Marcel Mathieu 40 N/A Coached the French national team in Snowboard Cross.
Snowboard - Alpine Mark Ballard 39 Certified Level 4 Snowboard; Trained Master Learning Facilitator and Master Evaluator Snowboard Competition Introduction Completed his Advanced Coaching Diploma at the Canadian Sport Institute Calgary.
Snowboard - Alpine Men's Mark Fawcett 42 Certified Level 1 Alpine Ski; Certified Level 1 Rowing Won 14 Snowboard World Cup events in Slalom, GS, and Super G; competed in the 1998 & 2002 Olympics; national alpine snowboard coach since 2005.
Snowboard - Freestyle Strength and Conditioning Coach Matt Fisher 32 Trained Run, Jump, Throw Instructor Has both snowboard and weightlifting NCCP training.
Snowboard - Snowboard Cross Paul Marks 28 Trained Alpine Ski Entry Level Values technology in coaching and relies on iPads and tablets as part of his role as technician with the team.
Snowboard - Snowboard Cross Rene Brunner 42 N/A Native of Austria; joined Canada Snowboard in 2005.
Snowboard - Alpine Women's Rob Roy 65 Certified Level 3 Alpine Ski Previously coached the US Olympic Team; an early adopter of the NCCP – he took his first course in the 1970s.
Snowboard - Team Leader Robert Joncas 65 Competition Introduction Snowboard Coach Trained MLF, Trained ME, Legacy E, Certified Level 1 Snowboard – Freestyle, Certified Level 1 Snowboard – Speed He is the High Performance Director of Canada Snowboard. He is also a Certified Level 1 Sailing – Yachting coach, a Certified Level 2 Hockey coach and Certified Level 1 Field Hockey coach.