Coaching Association of Canada

Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

The Coaching Association of Canada announces 50 recipients of the
Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

OTTAWA (January 15, 2013) – The Coaching Association of Canada (CAC), as the leader of coach education and training in Canada, is pleased to announce that 50 outstanding individuals who have been instrumental in the development and delivery of the National Coaching Certification Program (NCCP) over the last four decades will be awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal.

“The NCCP is recognized across all levels of government as the standard in coach training and certification, and we are very excited to honour these individuals who have made that level of achievement possible,” said John Bales, CEO of the CAC. “The quality of the program can be seen in over a million NCCP trained and certified coaches across the country, and in the outstanding athletes they coach every day.”

The recipients of this medal were nominated for their significant contributions to coaching development and coach education through the NCCP in a particular sport, province, territory, region, or community within Canada.

The recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal are:

ALBERTA

1. Chuck Lee, Canoe-Kayak, Lundbreck, AB
2. Dennis Marineau, Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB
3. Dru Marshall, PhD, Multi-sport, Calgary, AB
4. Phyllis Sadoway, Ringette, Smoky Lake, AB

BRITISH COLUMBIA

5. Ken Bellemare, Multi-sport, Vancouver, BC
6. Eric Broom, PhD, Multi-sport, Vancouver, BC
7. Kristine Chambers, Triathlon, North Vancouver, BC
8. Keith Gordon, Speed Skating, Fort St. James, BC
9. Georgia Manhard, Cross Country Ski, 100 Mile House, BC
10. Gordon G. May, Multi-sport, Victoria, BC
11. Allison McNeill, Basketball, Surrey, BC
12. Norman F.E. Olenick, Multi-sport, New Westminster, BC

MANITOBA

13. Marion Alexander, PhD, Multi-sport, Winnipeg, MB
14. Doug Krochak, Multi-sport, Winnipeg, MB

NEW BRUNSWICK

15. Thérèse Saulnier, Multi-sport, Moncton, NB

NOVA SCOTIA

16. Wendy Bedingfield, PhD, Multi-sport, Wolfville, NS
17. Thomas J. Doucette, Softball, Middle Musquodoboit, NS
18. Steve Fairbairn, Snowboard, Fall River, NS
19. Peggy Gallant, Multi-sport, Antigonish, NS
20. Nigel Kemp, Swimming, Halifax, NS
21. Michael Mackay, Basketball, Truro, NS
22. Elizabeth Pace, Multi-sport, Halifax, NS
23. Ken Lenihan, Baseball, Bedford, NS

ONTARIO

24. Barry Bartlett, Multi-sport, Oakville, ON
25. David Bourne, Softball, Port Dover, ON
26. David Hart, Water Polo, Ottawa, ON
27. Andy Higgins, Multi-sport, Toronto, ON
28. André Lachance, ChPC, Baseball, Ottawa, ON
29. Monica Lockie, Figure Skating, Keswick, ON
30. Alain Marion, Multi-sport, Orleans, ON
31. Louise Martin, Shooting, Shanty Bay, ON
32. Alan Morrow, Rowing, London, ON
33. Captain Sean McDonaugh, Rugby, Kingston, ON
34. Volker Nolte, PhD, Rowing, London, ON
35. Michel Paiement, Volleyball, Gloucester, ON
36. Gerry Peckham, Curling, Orleans, ON
37. Rick Phillips, Lacrosse, Brooklin, ON
38. David Post, 5 Pin Bowling, Peterborough, ON
39. Bruce Savage, Archery, Caledon Village, ON
40. Marilyn Savage, Gymnastics, Hillsburgh, ON

QUEBEC

41. Roger Archambault, Biathlon, Gatineau, QC
42. Yvon Brault, Ringette, Gatineau, QC
43. Charles Henri Cardinal, Volleyball, Longueuil, QC
44. Donald Dion, Diving, Montreal, QC
45. Nicolas Fontaine, Freestyle Ski, Lac-Beauport, QC
46. Lyne Laforme, Equestrian, Mont-Saint-Hilaire, QC
47. Michel Portmann, Athletics, Montreal, QC
48. Victor Zilberman, Wrestling, Côte Saint-Luc, QC

SASKATCHEWAN

49. Keith Russell, PhD, Gymnastics, Saskatoon, SK
50. Lyle Sanderson, Athletics, Saskatoon, SK