Coaching Association of Canada

Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards

These prestigious awards recognize coaches whose athletes have excelled at world championships, Olympic and Paralympic Games, and at the Special Olympics World Games. The Coaching Association of Canada and Petro-Canada honour these recipients before their peers at the annual Sport Leadership Awards Ceremony.

Click here to view the nomination criteria.  

Recipients

Recipients of the Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Award are some of Canada’s most outstanding national team coaches. These coaches have dedicated their time and efforts to ensuring that athletes reach their potential on the international stage.

CAC and Petro-Canada are pleased to recognize the contributions of these outstanding coaches.

  • 2015 RECIPIENTS


    For the complete list of the 2015 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence award winners, please click here.

    Here are some of our winners who were present at the Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards presentation.

  • 2014 RECIPIENTS


    For the complete list of the 2014 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence award winners, please click here.
  • 2013 RECIPIENTS


    For the complete list of the 2013 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence award winners, please click here.
  • 2012 RECIPIENTS


    For the complete list of the 2012 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence award winners, please click here.
  • 2011 RECIPIENTS


    For the complete list of the 2011 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence award winners, please click here.
  • 2010 RECIPIENTS


    Janet Arnott: Curling
    Mike Babcock: Hockey
    Randy Bennett: Swimming
    Derrick Campbell: Speed Skating
    Peter Carpenter: Para-swimming
    Doug Cox: Wrestling
    Sébastien Cros: Speed Skating
    Melody Davidson: Hockey
    Mark Fawcett: Snowboard
    Michel Gagnon: Racquetball
    Dominick Gauthier: Freestyle Ski
    Houshang Amiri: Paracycling
    Ron Jacks: Para-swimming
    Jean-Sébastien Labrie: Para-alpine
    Marcel Lacroix: Speed Skating
    Pierre Lamy: Para-swimming
    Laszlo Latorovszki: Canoe/Kayak
    Peter Lawless: Paracycling
    Benoît Lebrun: Para-swimming
    Dave McDonald: Para-swimming
    Sébastien Michel: Para-alpine
    Craig Mortimer: Para-swimming
    Lori Nichol: Figure Skating
    Scott Oldershaw: Canoe/Kayak
    Jules Owchar: Curling
    Mathieu Pelletier: Canoe/Kayak
    Manon Perron: Figure Skating
    Pierre Pomerleau: Paracycling
    Sven Pouliot: Para-alpine
    Loren Prentice: Racquetball
    Paul Ragusa: Wrestling
    Joe Rea: Wheelchair Curling
    Ed Richardson: Boccia
    David Robertson: Canoe/Kayak
    Dave Ross: Trampoline
    Mark Smith: Softball
    Sue Swaine: Racquetball
    Sébastien Travers: Paracycling
    Éric Van Den Eynde: Cycling and Paracycling
    Xiuli Wang: Speed Skating
    Richard Wooles: Cycling
    Victor Zilberman: Wrestling
    Marina Zoueva: Figure Skating  
  • 2009 RECIPIENTS


    Shelley Barnett: Figure Skating
    Randy Bennett: Swimming
    Steve Bush: Water Skiing
    Marty Calder: Wrestling
    Derrick Campbell: Speed Skating - Short Track
    Dennis Capicik: Freestyle Skiing
    Jonathon Cavar: Speed Skating
    Janet Collins: Figure Skating - Special Olympics
    Mark Fawcett: Snowboard
    Lionel Finance: Alpine Ski
    Michel Gagnon: Racquetball
    Dominic Gauthier: Freestyle Skiing
    Mark Granger: Canoe/Kayak
    Dusan Grasic: Alpine Ski
    Sylain Jean: Snowboard
    Brent Kehl: Freestyle Ski
    Rob Kober: Freestyle Ski
    Jean-Sébastien Labrie: Para-alpine
    Marcel Lacroix: Speed Skating
    Don Lavigne: Cross Country Ski - Special Olympics
    Yihua Li: Diving
    Anthony McCleary: Athletics
    Arturo Miranda: Diving
    Mike Moffa: Boxing
    Daniel Murphy: Freestyle Skiing
    Jozsef Nagy: Swimming
    Patrick Oaten: Water Polo
    Scott Oldershaw: Canoe/Kayak
    Jules Owchar: Curling
    Ingrid Paul: Speed Skating
    Trennon Paynter: Freestyle Ski
    Manon Perron: Figure Skating
    Pierre Pomerleau: Paracycling
    Paul Ragusa: Wrestling
    Joe Rea: Wheelchair Curling
    Julie Sauvé: Synchronized Swimming
    Denise Sauvé: Synchronized Swimming
    Randal Scott: Alpine Ski - Special Olympics
    Mark Smith: Softball
    Mike Spracklen: Rowing
    Charlie Stewart: Boxing
    Eric Van Den Eynde: Cycling
    Xiuli Wang: Speed Skating
    Richard Wooles: Cycling
    Victor Zilberman: Wrestling
     Marina Zoueva: Figure Skating
  • 2008 RECIPIENTS


    Houshang Amiri: Cycling
    Janet Arnott: Curling
    Annie Barabé: Figure Skating
    Lee Barkell: Figure Skating
    Shelley Barnett: Figure Skating
    Randy Bennett: Swimming
    Ron Brown: Racquetball
    Marty Calder: Wrestling
    Derrick Campbell: Speed Skating - Short Track
    Michael Creamer: Canoe
    Allison Dobb: Rowing
    Ray Elrick: Athletics - Paralympic
    Peter Eriksson: Athletics - Paralympic
    Joe Filliol: Triathlon
    Rob Fox: Sailing
    Martin Gagné: Speed Skating
    Michel Gagnon: Racquetball
    Craig Guthrie: Sailing – Paralympic
    Cesar Henderson: Diving
    Ken Hitchcock: Hockey
    Ron Jacks: Athletics - Paralympic
    Bent Jensen: Rowing
    Benoît Labrecque: Wheelchair Rugby
    Marcel Lacroix: Speed Skating
    Jean Laroche: Athletics - Paralympic
    Benoît Lebrun: Swimming - Paralympic
    Yihua Li: Diving
    Brett Lumley: Athletics - Paralympic
    Alain Maillé: Swimming – Special Olympics
    Steve McBride: Sailing – Paralympic
    Sébastien Messier: Swimming
    Terrance Millar: Equestrian
    Al Morrow: Rowing
    Scott Oldershaw: Canoe/Kayak
    Jules Owchar: Curling
    Terry Paul: Rowing
    Pierre Pomerleau: Athletics - Paralympic
    Paul Ragusa: Wrestling
    Rick Reelie: Athletics - Paralympic
    Dave Ross: Trampoline
    Derrick Schoof: Swimming
     Réjean Sergerie: Taekwondo
    Peter Smith: Hockey
    Jeff Snyder: Sledge Hockey
    Mike Spracklen: Rowing
    Andrea Taylor: Para-equestrian
    Kevin Tyler: Athletics
    Eric Van Den Eynde: Cycling
    Xiuli Wang: Speed Skating
    Kelly Zackodnik: Athletics – Special Olympics
    Victor Zilberman: Wrestling
    Marina Zoueva: Figure Skating 
  • 2007 RECIPIENTS


    Shelley Barnett: Figure Skating
    Randy Bennett: Swimming
    Laryssa Biesenthal: Rowing
    Steve Bush: Water Skiing
    Derrick Campbell: Speed Skating - Short Track
    Scott Cranham: Diving
    Melody Davidson: Hockey
    Mario Delisle: Boccia
    Allison Dobb: Rowing
    Stephen Fearing: Freestyle Skiing
    Martin Gagné: Speed Skating
    Dominic Gauthier: Freestyle Skiing
    Wynn Gmitroski: Athletics
    Tom Johnson: Swimming
    Rob Kober: Freestyle Ski
    Paul Kristofic: Alpine Skiing
    Marcel Lacroix: Speed Skating
    Michel Larouche: Diving
    Yihua Li: Diving
    Neal Marshall: Speed Skating
    Daniel Murphy: Freestyle Skiing
    Andy Murray: Ice Hockey
    Scott Oldershaw: Canoe/Kayak
    Carol-Angela Orchard: Artistic Gymnastics
    Gerry Richard: Curling
    Tony Smith: Artistic Gymnastics
    Mike Spracklen: Rowing
    Scott Taylor: Curling
    Anne-Renée Thibault: Rowing
    Xiuli Wang: Speed Skating